Email Print

Committee Membership for the 2015-2016 School Year

We all need to pull together to win! Join a CTU Committee.

To apply to a committee, click here to download the form and mail it to:

STANDING COMMITTEES
c/o Karen GJ Lewis, NBCT, President
Chicago Teachers Union
222 Merchandise Mart Plaza, Suite 400
Chicago, Illinois 60654-1016


CTU STANDING AND SUB/AD-HOC COMMITTEES 2014-2015
CHAIRPERSON AND LIAISON ROSTER

* = Standing Committees Plain Text = Ad Hoc or Sub Committees
CommitteesLiaisonsChairpersons
Bilingual Education Sara Echevarria Alexander Fernandez
Charter Outreach Matthew Luskin  
Clinicians John Kugler Therese Boyle
Counselors Jesse Sharkey John Casey
Citywide Special Ed Itinerant Teachers Susan Hickey Christa Lohman
Displaced and Substitute Teachers Zeidre Foster Burma Green
*Education
Early Childhood
Elementary Steering
High School Steering
Special Education
The Arts
Walter Taylor
Lynn Cherkasky-Davis
Gregg Cox
Jennifer Johnson
Kevin Hough
Karen Lewis & Audrey May
Michelle Gunderson
Michelle Gunderson
Carrene Beverly Bass
Curt Maslanka
Erin Franzinger & Annie Tan
Rhonda Gholston
*Human Rights (GLBT Rights)
Michael Brunson Charlotte Sanders
*Legislative Stacy Davis Gates Regina M. O'Connor
Librarians Carol Caref Sara Sayigh & Nora Wiltse
*Membership Kristine Mayle Wendy Boatman
*PAVE John Kugler Evan Maniates
*Pension-Insurance Annette Rizzo Jack Silver
Physical Education Michael Brunson Jennifer Jones
*Policies Jesse Sharkey Jesse Sharkey
*Political Action Stacy Davis Gates Gloria Higgins
*Professional Problems Jackson Potter Pamela C. Touras-
Andrikopoulos & Victor Ochoa
PSRPs Christel Williams Lashawn Wallace
*Public Relations & Communications Ronnie Reese Andrew Heiserman
Retired Teachers Kathy Murray Mary Sharon Reilly & Patricia Knazze
*Rules-Elections Kristine Mayle Ellen S. Damlich
Scholarship Walter Taylor Francine Greenberg-Reizen
*School Finance and Taxation Kurt Hilgendorf  
School Safety and Security Michael Brunson Frank Menzies
*Social Nathan Goldbaum Lashawn Wallace
Student Special Assistance Fund Anita Burks Bonnie Johnson
Testing Norine Gutekanst Tracy Barrientos
*Trustees Karen Lewis Al Ramirez
*Women’s Rights Debby Pope Jacquelyn Ward

 

 

 

Committees

Liaisons

Chairpersons

Bilingual Education

Sara Echevarria

Alexander Fernandez

Charter Outreach

Leah Raffanti

 

CW Special Ed Itinerant Teachers

Susan Hickey

Christa Lohman

Clinicians

John Kugler

Therese Boyle

Counselors

 

Jesse Sharkey

John Casey

Displaced and Substitute Teachers

Georgia Waller

Burma Green

*Education

Early Childhood

Elementary Steering

High School Steering

Special Education

The Arts

Walter Taylor

Lynn Cherkasky-Davis

Gregg Cox

Jen Johnson

Lisa Pattera-McGrane

Karen Lewis & Audrey May

Michelle Gunderson

Michelle Gunderson

Carrene Beverly Bass

Curt Maslanka

Erin Franzinger & Annie Tan

Rhonda Gholston

*Human Rights (GLBT Rights)

Michael Brunson

Charlotte Sanders

*Legislative

Stacy Davis-Gates

Regina M. O'Connor

Librarians

Carol Caref

Sara Sayigh & Nora Wiltse

*Membership

Kristine Mayle

Wendy Boatman

*PAVE

John Kugler

Evan Maniates

*Pension-Insurance

Annette Rizzo

Jack Silver

Physical Education

Michael Brunson

Jennifer Jones

*Policies

Jesse Sharkey

Jesse Sharkey

*Political Action

Stacy Davis-Gates

Gloria Higgins

*Professional Problems

Jackson Potter

Pamela C. Touras-Andrikopoulos &

Victor Ochoa

PSRPs

Christel Williams

LaShawn Wallace

*Public Relations & Communications

Ronnie Reese

Andrew Heiserman

Retired Teachers

Kathy Murray

Mary Sharon Reilly & Patricia Knazze

*Rules-Elections

Kristine Mayle

Ellen S. Damlich

Scholarship

Walter Taylor

Francine Greenberg-Reizen

*School Finance and Taxation

Kurt Hilgendorf

?

School Safety and Security

Michael Brunson

Frank Menzies

*Social

Nate Goldbaum

LaShawn Wallace

Student Special Assistance Fund

Anita Burks

Bonnie Johnson

Testing

Norine Gutekanst

Tracy Barrientos

*Trustees

Karen GJ Lewis

Al Ramirez

*Women's Rights

Debby Pope

Jacquelyn Ward

 

Chicago Teachers Union